Times & Directions Give

One Church of Miraculous Expectation and Missionary Grace.

Office Hours

M-F 8:00am-12:00pm

Office Address

Nova Tower 1, One Allegheny Square, Suite 650

Pittsburgh, PA 15212

Parking Directions

navigate Xclose

The Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh’s leadership team is responsible for setting the direction and vision of the Diocese.

Board of Trustees 2018

 

DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

1 Cunningham, James (2018-2)  |  St. Stephen’s, Sewickley

2 VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

3 Kearns, John (2020-1)  |  Christ our Hope, Natrona Heights

4 Herrington, Derek (2019-1)  |  Christ’s Church, Greensburg

6 Foster, James (2018-1)   |  Ascension, Oakland

8 Sherman, Winifred (2019-1)  |  St. James, Penn Hills

10 (2018-1) VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

ELECTED BY CONVENTION

(2018-1) VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

Shiner, Mike (2020-2) (President)  |  Christ Church, Fox Chapel

Edelstein, Diane (2019-1)  |  Trinity Church, Beaver

BISHOP’S APPOINTMENTS

(2018-2) VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint 

Storm, Nick (2019-1)  |  Mosaic Church, North Fayette

 

2018 Diocesan Council 

The Rev. John Bailey, President; Mr. James Carney, Vice-President

DISTRICT 1

Mr. Thomas Hay (2018-2) |  St. Stephens Church, Sewickley

Mr. Kirk Troxler (2019-1)  |  Trinity Church, Beaver

The Rev. Glenn Crytzer (2020-2)  |  Trinity Church, Beaver

DISTRICT 2

The Rev. Andrew DeFusco (2018-1)  |  St. Peter’s, Butler

Mr. Richard Martin (2019-2)  |  St. Thomas, Gibsonia

Mr. John Bryant (2020-1)  |  St. Andrews College Hill, Beaver Falls

DISTRICT 3

The Rev. John Bailey (2018-1)  |  Christ our Hope, Natrona

Mrs. Julie Polczynski (2019-1)  |  Christ our Hope, Natrona

Mrs. Connie Guggenheimer (2020-2)  |  Christ Church Fox Chapel

DISTRICT 4

Mr. Tim Moore (2018-1)  |  Christ’s Church, Greensburg

The Rev. Bill Starke (2019-1)  |  Somerset Anglican Fellowship

Mr. Dennis Sweeney (2020-1)  |  Epiphany, Ligonier

DISTRICT 6

Ms. Marian Kreithen (2018-2)  |  Incarnation Church, Strip District

Mr. James Carney (2019-2)  |  St. Elizabeth’s Anglican Mission, Bridgeville

Mr. Alan Komm (2020-1)  |  Ascension, Oakland

DISTRICT 7 

No Representatives

DISTRICT 8

Mr. Garyu Bookhammer (2018-1)  | Reconciliation Anglican Church, Rosedale

Mr. Dan Oliver (2019-1)  |  Reconciliation Anglican Church, Rosedale

The Rev. Kua Apple (2020-2)  |  St. Martin’s, Monroeville

DISTRICT 9

Mrs. Liz Smith (2019-1)  |  St. John’s, Franklin, TN

Mr. John Simmons (2019-1)  |  All Saints, Springfield, MO

The Rev. Canon Eric Zolner (2020-1)  |  All Saints, Springfield, MO

DISTRICT 10

The Rev. John Cruikshank (2018-2)  |  St. Peter’s, Uniontown

The Venerable Mark Stevenson (2019-1)  |  Trinity, Washington

Mr. Joe Doerr (2020-1)  |  True Vine, Monongahela

EX-OFFICIO COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP

The Right Rev. James Hobby Jr.  |  Bishop of Pittsburgh

Mr. Andy Fletcher  |  Chancellor of the Diocese

The Rev. Karen Stevenson  |  Standing Committee, President

Mr. Michael Shiner  |  Board of Trustees, President

Mrs. Shannon Sims  | Secretary of Convention

NON-MEMBERS

The Rev. Donald Bushyager  |  Director of Administration & Finance, The Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh

Growth Fund Representatives

Tim Moore (2019-1)
The Rev. Andrew DeFusco (2017-1)

2018 Standing Committee 

The Rev. Karen Stevenson (2018), President  |  Trinity Church, Washington

The Rev. John Paul Chaney (2019)  |  Seeds of Hope Church, Bloomfield

The Rev. Jeffrey Wylie (2020)  |  Christ's Church, Greensburg

The Rt. Rev. James Hobby, Bishop  |  Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh

Dr. Todd Wahrenberger (2018), Secretary

Mrs. Carly Taylor (2019)

Mr. Tom Sands (2020)

Mr. Kevin Chung (2021)

Mr. Andy Fletcher, Chancellor

Latest Tweet